Privacy Policy

Last Update: 31 March, 2019

Version: 20190331(A)

This Statement is, except where separate and distinctive statements are provided, applicable to IntellitechElectronics Enterprises Limited and its’ subsidiaries. Accordingly, references to “we”, “us”, or “our company” shall mean, as the case may be, the relevant aforesaid companies.

Please note that this Statement may be amended from time to time without prior notice. You are advised to check for the latest version on a regular basis. If there is any inconsistency or conflict between the English and Chinese versions of this Statement, the English version shall prevail.

1. Privacy Policy Statement

1.1 Our Pledge

We are committed to safeguard the privacy of individuals with respect to your personal data. We assure that our policies and practices, and those adopted by our subsidiaries in relation to the collection, use, retention, disclosure, transfer, security and access of your personal data comply with the requirements under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486) (the “Ordinance”) under the laws of Hong Kong, as well as the relevant code of practice and guidance issued by the Office of the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data, Hong Kong. The meaning of the term “personal data” adopted in this Statement is defined in the Ordinance.

1.2 Collection of personal data

At times, you may be required to provide your personal data including, but not limited to, your name, gender, date of birth, identity document number and/or its copy, telephone number, fax number, postal address and email address etc. Refusal to provide such information may render us unable to handle any application or request you are making. If you are under the age of 18, consent from your parent or guardian is required before you provide us with any personal data.

Calls between you and our Customer Service may be recorded for the purposes of staff training, improvement of service quality and clarification of contractual issues.

1.3 Use of personal data collected

Specific purposes for which your personal data may be used are set out in our “Personal Information Collection Statement” set out in Part 2 below (particularly those contained in points (i) through to (viii) in the first paragraph of Part 2.1 below).

1.4 Data access and correction

Under the Ordinance, you have the right to: Check whether we hold any of your personal data; Access your personal data held by us; Request us to correct any inaccurate personal data held by us; and Ascertain our policies and practices established (from time to time) in relation to personal data and the types of personal data held by us.

If you want to access and/or correct your personal data which you have given us via application form, purchase order or other means, or if you want to ascertain our policies and practices in relation to personal data and the kind of your personal data held by us, please contact our Data Protection Officer in writing, we will respond within 30 working days after receiving the request.

1.5 Security of personal data

We ensure that your personal data, which can only be accessed by our authorized personnel.

1.6 Internal Guidelines on Record Retention and Access to Personal Data​

Our staff are required to strictly adhere to our Internal Guidelines on Record Retention and Access to Personal Data. Physical records containing personal data are securely stored in locked areas when not in use. Access to such physical and/or computer records is strictly controlled and requires management approval for each access. Approvals for access to customers’ personal data are granted only on a “need to know” basis. Where we retain, use and/or transmit customers’ personal data, we have put in place adequate measures to protect it from accidental and/or unauthorized disclosure, modifications, loss and/or destruction.

1.7 Retention of personal data

If you are a customer of ours, your personal data which you have given us via application form or other means, during the service contractual period / course will be retained for a reasonable period after termination of the service. We will erase any unnecessary personal data from our system in accordance with our internal policy.

2. Personal Information Collection Statement

2.1 As a customer of our company, or a visitor or user of our website(s), it may be necessary for you to provide us with your personal data when you apply to us and/or continue to subscribe with us for any service and/or product. If your personal data is incomplete or incorrect, we may not be able to provide or continue to provide the services to you. We shall keep your personal data confidential at all times. Our policies and practices with respect to the collection, use, retention, and access of personal data will be in accordance with requirements under the Ordinance and this Statement. We may use and retain the personal data provided by you for the following purposes:

i. Processing of your course application, and provisioning of the services;

ii. Information required to process your service contract with us.

2.2 If at any time in the future you do not wish us to disclose, retain or use your personal data for the aforesaid purposes, please contact us via email info@ieel.com.hk, or by mail to Suite C, 6/F., Grandion Plaza, 932 Cheung Sha Wan Road, Kowloon, Hong Kong

3. Security Statement

While internet is not an inherently secure environment for communications, security of internet communications can be enhanced by the application of appropriate technology. However, internet security is not solely a technical issue, knowledge on security of personal and transaction data as well as general measure are equally important. “Hackers” could only attack a system through a “door”. However, in most cases imprudent transmission and handling of sensitive data such as confidential documents, password, personal identifiers etc. would facilitate unauthorized access to such a “door” by “hackers”. Hence, internet users should be cautious when handling such kind of sensitive documents and data.

4. Enquiries

Should you have any enquiries concerning this Statement, please feel free to contact our Data Protection Officer in writing at:

​Data Protection Officer

Suite C, 6/F., Grandion Plaza,

932 Cheung Sha Wan Road, Kowloon,

Hong Kong​

ENQUIRY